You can view the Income Statement for the last 5 years.
Select Another Company
 
Market Cap. (Rs.) 143358.91 Cr. P/BV 4.43 Book Value (Rs.) 101.26
52 Week High/Low (Rs.) 464/216 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 38.79
Bookclosure 04/07/2024 EPS (Rs.) 11.57 Div Yield (%) 0.45
(Rs. in Crs.)
ParticularsMar 24Mar 23Mar 22Mar 21Mar 20
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)PRARARARAR
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
      
      
INCOME     
Revenue From Operations [Net]20093.3617437.4510898.036050.407529.36
Other Operating Revenues0.00290.33209.90130.19197.03
Total Operating Revenues20093.3617727.7811107.936180.597726.39
      
Other Income1852.394085.392987.111248.96582.62
Total Revenue21945.7521813.1714095.047429.558309.01
      
EXPENSES     
Cost Of Power Purchased0.001395.16797.64504.30457.59
Cost Of Fuel0.0012023.796569.002186.382765.61
Operating And Direct Expenses0.00260.02258.84258.18214.00
Employee Benefit Expenses794.71746.17737.59649.07610.71
Finance Costs2257.452226.602188.941518.771510.38
Depreciation And Amortisation Expenses1188.461167.471134.23668.89685.75
Other Expenses15398.021691.261197.46765.68756.69
Total Expenses19638.6419510.4712883.706551.277000.73
      
Profit/Loss Before Exceptional, ExtraOrdinary Items And Tax2307.112302.701211.34878.281308.28
      
Exceptional Items203.991808.271546.46190.33-957.75
Profit/Loss Before Tax2511.104110.972757.801068.61350.53
      
Tax Expenses-Continued Operations     
Current Tax281.240.000.00205.3118.61
Deferred Tax0.00983.80-387.85-104.3473.08
Tax For Earlier Years0.00-140.73-105.110.00-299.51
Total Tax Expenses281.24843.07-492.96100.97-207.82
Profit/Loss After Tax And Before ExtraOrdinary Items2229.863267.903250.76967.64558.35
      
Profit/Loss From Continuing Operations2229.863267.903250.76967.64558.35
      
Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.000.00-467.83-219.84-442.64
Total Tax Expenses Discontinuing Operations0.000.000.00-173.65-32.41
Net Profit/Loss From Discontinuing Operations0.000.00-467.83-46.19-410.23
Profit/Loss For The Period2229.863267.902782.93921.45148.12
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
EARNINGS PER SHARE     
Basic EPS (Rs.)6.9710.228.612.490.08
Diluted EPS (Rs.)6.9710.228.612.490.08
      
DIVIDEND AND DIVIDEND PERCENTAGE     
Equity Share Dividend0.00559.18495.28419.24351.99
Equity Dividend Rate (%)200.00200.00175.00155.00155.00